Wednesday 18th July 2018 | Twitter

Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The World Federation for NeuroRehabilitation (WFNR) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  Here you’ll find information on how we treat data that we collect from members. 

1.     Who are we?

For the purposes of data protection law, the “controller” is the World Federation for NeuroRehabilitation (WFNR).  WFNR is a registered charity in England and Wales (Charity Registration No: 1122787).  Its registered office is at 14 Rake House Farm, Rake Lane, North Shields, NE29 8EQ, UK.

As controller, we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal data.  We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the UK’s supervisory authority for data protection matters.

If you would like to contact us about this notice, our details are as follows:

Email
traceymole@wfnr.co.uk

Post
WFNR, 14 Rake House Farm, Rake Lane, North Shields NE29 8EQ

2.    What information do we collect from you?

When you join WFNR as an individual or national society member, we collect the following personal data from you:

  • Personal details, such as
    • Name and title
  • Contact data, such as
    • Address
    • Email address

3.    How do we collect personal data?

We obtain personal data from sources as follows:

  • directly from you when you join as a member
  • from your national society when they join WFNR

4.    How do we use your personal data?

We only use your personal data to contact you to provide you with information about WFNR and related items.

We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our newsletter.  We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.  For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice, https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/?_ga=2.233726174.1128450611.1526383485-1320736012.1508070011

5.    Visitors to our Website

When someone visits www.wfnr.co.uk we occasionally use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

6.    How long do we hold your personal data?

 

We will hold your personal data for as long as you are a member of WFNR.

7.    How do we keep your personal data secure?

WFNR has security measures in place designed to prevent data loss and to regulate access to the data.  Only WFNR employees have access to your personal data.

We take all reasonable steps to keep your data safe and secure and to ensure the data is accessed only by those who have a legitimate interest to do so.   Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us.  Any transmission is at your own risk. 

8.    Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend or delete the personal information that we hold.  Email your request to traceymole@wfnr.co.uk

9.    Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this notice from time to time.  You should check this notice on our website occasionally, in order to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

Date of last revision:  15 May 2018